DruComply Data Privacy

1. GENERAL

This Privacy Statement is effective as 1st October 2018. If you would like to review a previous version of this Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@drubus.com.

This document is an “electronic record” as per Information Technology Act, 2000 and made available to specify data collection, use and storage for offering Services on https://www.DruComply.com.

"DruComply.com" is a domain owned and operated by Drubus Technologies Pvt Ltd (hereafter "Drubus" or "we" or "our"), a company registered under the Companies Act 2013, having its registered office at 1210, Block C, Banaprasad, Bomikhal, Bhubaneswar-751010 with CIN U72100OR2014PTC018051.

"You", "your", "customer", "company" refers to the entity that Drubus is making this document available for perusal and acceptance.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) lays out essential details relating to your data relationship with Drubus and is applicable to any and all services provided by us including any associated or ancillary services (hereinafter referred to as “Services”).

Our Privacy Practices

Your privacy is critical to us and we respect the consent you give us to use it only for offering Services for your benefit. We will never sell or share this with any third party except our approved vendors and contractors for the limited purposes of using your data for offering our services for your benefit. In the event we share your data with our approved vendors and contractors, their use of the data is restricted and / or regulated by us through a similar Data Protection and Preservation Policy.

Your Consent

By your use of our Services including but not limited to browsing, surfing, uploading or downloading on this portal, you expressly consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as its application, purpose, intent and usage.

By sharing your data with us, you confirm that you are either the owner of the data or otherwise have approved consent from the owner of the data to share the said data with us.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to persons below the age of (18) years and we do not knowingly collect data of such persons. If any data is that of a minor, please take informed consent from the minor’s legal guardian before sharing this with us.If we learn that we have collected or received Information from a child under 18 without parental consent, we reserve the right to delete or destroy such Information as soon as reasonably possible without any prior notice.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Directly from you: We collect information directly from you when you register at our website. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email. www.DruComply.com may collect personal information you provide directly to us via websites, email and other interactions. For example, when you register with us as a customer. When you register with www.DruComply.com, we will collect your registration details in order to process your or your organization’s application and to administer the relevant accounts.

In addition, you will need to choose a user name and password. We will also collect subsequent information provided when you use the account, and to keep a record of purchases or orders placed.

Automatically Collected from your use of our Services: Drubus may automatically collect personal information for business-related purposes, which may include providing customer service, managing the services we provide, complying with legal requirements, payment processing, and for marketing our products and services.

When you visit our websites, we automatically receive information about which of our websites you are visiting and the browser you are using.

Information Collected from third party Sources: DruComply may collect personal information from publicly available sources, including, but not limited to, public internet websites and databases, public or government sources, and news media.

Along with using fully identifiable personal information for business related purposes, we may use anonymized, or de-identified personal information for statistical purposes.

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

3. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, USE AND STORE

The data that we get from you is collected, used and stored differently for different categories

Cross Border Data Transfer

Transfer of your personal information to third parties may take place( as part of using international companies services like Email Gateway) including to Drubus companies in a territory where the laws do not offer a level of protection for personal information equivalent to the laws applied in your region. In order to ensure an adequate level of data protection at those recipients of personal information, we implement appropriate measures for the transfer in line with applicable law. For example, if personal information is transferred from India to another country deemed to not provide an adequate level of protection according to Indian Standards, we implement appropriate contractual safeguards, such as Model Clauses, with such third parties or apply other appropriate safeguards. Further, if such third parties engage sub-processors in support of our agreement with them, the third party will be required to implement the same standards and safeguards with their sub-contractors.

4. SECURITY

Reasonable security measures are in place to help protect against the unauthorized access, to or unauthorized loss, misuse, disclosure, destructionand alteration of the information under our control.

We verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data, investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used legally.

All information gathered on www.DruComply.com is securely stored within the www.DruComply.com controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

5. ASSIGNMENT, CHANGE OF CONTROL, AND TRANSFER

All our rights and obligations under our Privacy Policy are freely assignable by us to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, liquidation, bankruptcy or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your information to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner(s).

DruComply shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) DruComply proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

6. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

We may change, amend, revise, modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. However,our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We will provide you notice of changes to this Privacy Policy, as appropriate under the circumstances and always in advance of it being put in effect. Your continued use of our Services, after any modification to this Privacy Policy, will constitute your acceptance of such modification(s). If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, as amended, you are free to stop using our Services.

7. CONTACT US

Should you have questions on practices of our website or other platforms connected to this website including but not limited to clarifications, confusion as to interpretation or meaning of any term contained herein, possible grievances, complaints, please reach out to our Grievance Officer at privacy@drubus.com

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:

8. JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Drubus Technologies Pvt Ltd
1210, Block C, Banaprasad, Bomikhal, Bhubaneswar-751010